Skip to content
ugcbios

Data report · October 20, 2026

UGC Creator Report 2026. What UGC creators' audiences and portfolios really look like.

Built from a dataset of 361.4k creator profiles and 10.7k UGC portfolios. Every number is an aggregate over at least 30 creators, with the sample size shown next to it.

Creator profiles
361.4k
UGC portfolios
10.7k
Niches
20

Key findings

  1. 1

    87.6% of creators have between 1K and 100K followers. The median creator has about 10K.

  2. 2

    Menswear creators have the largest typical audience (median 19K); Skincare creators the smallest (median 6.5K).

  3. 3

    38.6% of UGC portfolios show a single piece of work. The median portfolio has 2 pieces, and only 48.4% have three or more.

  4. 4

    83.4% of portfolio pieces are videos; the rest are mostly links to work hosted elsewhere.

1. Audience size

Follower counts of 361,396 creator profiles on their main platform. Most UGC creators are not influencers in the usual sense: brands buy their videos to run on the brand's own accounts and ads, so a small audience is normal, not a weakness.

How big are UGC creators' audiences?

Share of 361,396 creator profiles by follower count

  • Under 1K followers: 0.7% (n = 2,609)
  • 1K to 10K followers: 49.4% (n = 178,471)
  • 10K to 100K followers: 38.2% (n = 138,204)
  • 100K to 1M followers: 10.7% (n = 38,535)
  • 1M and up followers: 1% (n = 3,577)
Embed this chart

Free to use on your site, newsletter or deck with a link back. Paste this HTML:

Open the SVG

Median followers by niche

20 niches, 349,061 profiles with a mapped niche

  • Menswear: median 19,000 followers, middle half 7,400 to 79,000 (n = 5,318)
  • Apps, gaming & finance: median 16,000 followers, middle half 6,200 to 52,000 (n = 7,239)
  • Books & learning: median 14,000 followers, middle half 5,600 to 50,000 (n = 8,033)
  • Travel: median 13,000 followers, middle half 5,200 to 46,000 (n = 8,857)
  • Lifestyle: median 12,000 followers, middle half 4,800 to 44,000 (n = 61,304)
  • Moms & family: median 12,000 followers, middle half 5,000 to 47,000 (n = 12,376)
  • DIY & tools: median 12,000 followers, middle half 5,500 to 46,000 (n = 8,906)
  • Fashion: median 11,000 followers, middle half 4,900 to 35,000 (n = 51,976)
  • Fitness & sports: median 11,000 followers, middle half 5,300 to 40,000 (n = 21,667)
  • Food & drink: median 9,900 followers, middle half 4,200 to 31,000 (n = 11,838)
  • Health & wellness: median 9,800 followers, middle half 4,800 to 30,000 (n = 17,152)
  • Auto: median 9,800 followers, middle half 4,400 to 29,000 (n = 4,642)
  • Home: median 9,300 followers, middle half 4,600 to 22,000 (n = 16,776)
  • Tech & gadgets: median 9,300 followers, middle half 4,100 to 25,000 (n = 12,339)
  • Jewelry & accessories: median 9,100 followers, middle half 4,000 to 23,000 (n = 14,183)
  • Pets: median 8,600 followers, middle half 3,900 to 22,000 (n = 5,541)
  • Toys & hobbies: median 8,600 followers, middle half 4,100 to 18,000 (n = 5,080)
  • Beauty: median 8,500 followers, middle half 3,700 to 22,000 (n = 66,424)
  • Kitchen & appliances: median 7,600 followers, middle half 3,500 to 16,000 (n = 7,779)
  • Skincare: median 6,500 followers, middle half 3,100 to 23,000 (n = 1,631)
Embed this chart

Free to use on your site, newsletter or deck with a link back. Paste this HTML:

Open the SVG
Followers by niche: sample size, quartiles and tier shares
NicheCreators (n)25th pctMedian75th pct1K to 10K10K to 100K
Beauty66,4243,7008,50022,00055.1%35.1%
Lifestyle61,3044,80012,00044,00045.2%39.5%
Fashion51,9764,90011,00035,00046.5%41.3%
Fitness & sports21,6675,30011,00040,00045.8%41.1%
Health & wellness17,1524,8009,80030,00050.5%37.4%
Home16,7764,6009,30022,00053.3%37.2%
Jewelry & accessories14,1834,0009,10023,00053.2%38.6%
Moms & family12,3765,00012,00047,00044.1%40%
Tech & gadgets12,3394,1009,30025,00052.1%37.7%
Food & drink11,8384,2009,90031,00049.7%37.6%
DIY & tools8,9065,50012,00046,00044.8%40.1%
Travel8,8575,20013,00046,00044.4%41.6%
Books & learning8,0335,60014,00050,00043.4%41.7%
Kitchen & appliances7,7793,5007,60016,00060.1%32.5%
Apps, gaming & finance7,2396,20016,00052,00040.2%43.9%
Pets5,5413,9008,60022,00054.7%36.1%
Menswear5,3187,40019,00079,00031.9%45.6%
Toys & hobbies5,0804,1008,60018,00056%35.8%
Auto4,6424,4009,80029,00050.3%37.5%
Skincare1,6313,1006,50023,00058.5%30.1%

2. Portfolio size

Pieces of work in 10,712 published UGC portfolios (30,885 pieces in total). Brands judge a creator on the work they can see, and most portfolios show very little of it: a third piece already puts a creator ahead of about half the field.

How many pieces are in a UGC portfolio?

Share of 10,712 UGC portfolios by number of pieces

  • 1 pieces: 38.6% of portfolios (n = 4,130)
  • 2 pieces: 13% of portfolios (n = 1,393)
  • 3 pieces: 23.4% of portfolios (n = 2,511)
  • 4 to 5 pieces: 12.9% of portfolios (n = 1,382)
  • 6 to 10 pieces: 10.3% of portfolios (n = 1,098)
  • 11+ pieces: 1.8% of portfolios (n = 198)
Embed this chart

Free to use on your site, newsletter or deck with a link back. Paste this HTML:

Open the SVG

Portfolios with 3 or more pieces, by niche

13 niches with at least 30 portfolios

  • Beauty: 78.3% have 3+ pieces, median 7.5 (n = 46)
  • Lifestyle: 72.9% have 3+ pieces, median 4 (n = 48)
  • Pets: 59.2% have 3+ pieces, median 3 (n = 142)
  • Travel: 53.6% have 3+ pieces, median 3 (n = 211)
  • Health & wellness: 52.4% have 3+ pieces, median 3 (n = 603)
  • Skincare: 50.8% have 3+ pieces, median 3 (n = 5,740)
  • Moms & family: 50.6% have 3+ pieces, median 3 (n = 164)
  • Home: 48.2% have 3+ pieces, median 2 (n = 359)
  • Tech & gadgets: 44.9% have 3+ pieces, median 2 (n = 499)
  • Fashion: 43% have 3+ pieces, median 2 (n = 1,306)
  • Food & drink: 42.1% have 3+ pieces, median 2 (n = 368)
  • Books & learning: 36.5% have 3+ pieces, median 1 (n = 137)
  • Apps, gaming & finance: 32.4% have 3+ pieces, median 1 (n = 256)
Embed this chart

Free to use on your site, newsletter or deck with a link back. Paste this HTML:

Open the SVG
Portfolio size by niche
NichePortfolios (n)Median pieces75th pct3+ piecesVideo share
Skincare5,7403450.8%84.7%
Fashion1,3062343%85%
Health & wellness6033452.4%80.9%
Tech & gadgets4992344.9%80.4%
Food & drink3682342.1%81%
Home3592448.2%88.7%
Apps, gaming & finance2561332.4%89.5%
Travel2113453.6%81.8%
Moms & family1643450.6%81.7%
Pets1423459.2%91.9%
Books & learning1371336.5%87.5%
Lifestyle484772.9%71.8%
Beauty467.51278.3%67.9%

Want to see where your own portfolio stands? The free portfolio roast scores it out of 100, and our guide covers how to build a UGC portfolio brands book from.

3. Published rates

Not enough creator-set rate cards yet to publish a rate

7 creators have published a USD rate card they set themselves (14 more still show the editor's suggested starter prices, so they are left out). That is under the 30-card minimum this report holds every number to, so no rate figure is shown. This section fills in when 30 creators have priced their own work.

Method

Sources. A dataset of 361.4k creator profiles and 10.7k UGC portfolios, plus the rate cards creators publish on ugcbios pages. Snapshot taken October 20, 2026.

Audience size. 361,396 profiles with a plausible follower count (1 to 500M) on their main platform. 349,061 carry a category we can map to one of 20 niches; a creator counts in the first niche they list. Quartiles are rounded to two significant figures.

Portfolios. 10,712 published UGC portfolios with at least one piece. A portfolio counts in the first niche its creator picked; portfolios marked open to all niches count in the totals only.

Rates. USD rate cards on published pages, one per creator, cheapest price per line. Cards still showing the suggested starter prices are excluded, because those are our numbers, not the creator's.

Privacy. Only aggregates are published. A niche, bucket or rate line appears only with at least 30 creators behind it. No name, handle or individual figure is shown or can be worked back to.

Limits. Profiles are creators who list themselves for brand work, not a random sample of everyone who makes UGC. Follower counts are a snapshot and come from one platform per creator.

How to cite

The data is free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please link to this page when you use a number or a chart.

ugcbios, “UGC Creator Report 2026”, October 20, 2026. ugcbios.com/ugc-rates-report

Charts: How big are UGC creators' audiences?, Median followers by niche, How many pieces are in a UGC portfolio?, Portfolios with 3 or more pieces, by niche.

For UGC creators

Stand out from the median. Show your work.

A free ugcbios page plays your 9:16 videos, shows your rate card and sends brand inquiries to your inbox.

ugcbios.com/